Shadow Gods slot

Shadow Gods Slot Review

5.00

By RTG · Theme: ancient Egypt

Play Shadow Gods for real money
Reels5
Lines50
Bonus MultipliersNo
Wild SymbolsYes
Free SpinsYes
Bonus RoundsNo
ScattersYes
ProgressiveNo
SoftwareRTG
Main Game Board

Shadow Gods Tested — RTG

Reviewing Shadow Gods for this review, we found a game with real character. You'll find an ancient Egypt motif done properly, not an afterthought. This review breaks down the game section by section next.

The Pay Table

Between 0.04 to 200 a spin, Shadow Gods spans the wide stakes range. Over 50 lines and 5 reels, win frequency stayed steady during testing. Fix your session limit ahead of the first spin; Shadow Gods is fun that way.

A Closer Look at the Symbols

A reel lineup includes gods, Nefertiti, snake and scarab and more. The wild symbol here is a Horus and Anubis. A mask and coin serves as a scatter, triggering regardless of position across the reels. The wild-and-scatter combo gives Shadow Gods two paths toward bigger payouts.

Unlocking the Bonus Game

Trigger landing Horus and/or Anubis wild symbol on reels 2 or 4 and the Nudging Wild Symbols kicks in — easily the slot's most profitable stretch. The second feature — its Coin Feature — stacks an extra layer, triggered by six or more coin symbols appearing anywhere on the reels. Then there's a third: the Free Games with Wild Reels, triggered by three or more mask symbols appearing on a main game. Feature pacing felt fair during our test spins — neither starved nor flooded.

Availability

You'll find Shadow Gods inside casinos like Slots of Vegas or Slots.com. As a change of pace, rotate with Golden Glove and Golden Retriever — similar mechanics, fresh skins.

Our Takeaway

Final take: Shadow Gods does the fundamentals right and adds enough extra to stand out. RTG ships 350+ titles to its name — yet Shadow Gods remains among the few worth revisiting. Limits set, expectations accepted — then Shadow Gods repays the time.

Pros

  • Bonus rounds included: Playing the slot machine you learn they have bonus rounds like Nudging Wild Symbols bonus that is started by landing Horus and/or Anubis wild symbol on reels 2 or 4.
  • Wilds plus scatter symbols: Not only can you win more with wilds, this game also includes the mask and coin scatter to give more winning results.
  • Game uses 50 lines and 5 reels: Great game using 50 lines in combination with 5 reels allowing for a maximum win of $200,000.
  • Big bets supported: A stake range tops out at 200 per spin — well above the typical slot.

Cons

  • Shadow Gods doesn't use progressive jackpots: Progressive pots allow for massive payouts and who doesn't love that? This game lacks progressive jackpots.
  • Free mode not available: You cannot try Shadow Gods without depositing — real stakes from the first spin.

Play Shadow Gods at these casinos

Palace of Chance home screen
Palace of Chance5.00
Deposit Bonus100% up to $999No Deposit Bonus$100 No Deposit
Play Now
MilkyWay home screen
MilkyWay5.00
Deposit Bonus150% up to €/$500Free Spins Bonus65 FS on Sticky Fruit Madness65 Free Spins
Play Now
Prima Play home screen
Prima Play5.00
Deposit Bonus300% up to $1500No Deposit BonusNo deposit bonus$25 No Deposit
Play Now

Latest Shadow Gods Bonuses

10 - 15 + $100 - 150 FC Free Spins at Vegas Casino Online

Vegas Casino Online · Oct 23, 2026 · valid until Oct 27, 2026

Wagering: 30xB · Max cashout: 10xD · Min deposit: $25

VCWINPOTClaim

10 - 15 + $100 - 150 FC Free Spins at Las Vegas USA

Las Vegas USA · Oct 23, 2026 · valid until Oct 27, 2026

Wagering: 30xB · Max cashout: 10xD · Min deposit: $25

LVWINPOTClaim

50 Free Spins at Play Croco Casino

Play Croco · Oct 23, 2026 · valid until Nov 11, 2026

Wagering: 30x(D+B) · Max cashout: 20xD · Min deposit: $50

Works on:Shadow GodsShadow Gods
THRILLS150PClaim

Similar slots

10Game lines
5Game reels
25Game lines
5Game reels
25Game lines
5Game reels
20Game lines
5Game reels

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of game art are used in the slot?+

Shadow Gods consists of gods, Nefertiti, snake and scarab to deliver on the ancient Egypt feeling, also you will find ace, king, queen, jack, ten and nine icons.

How many lines and reels does this game support?+

The RTG game has 5 reels along with 50 lines.

Does the game include bonuses?+

Yes, the game has many including Nudging Wild Symbols launched by landing Horus and/or Anubis wild symbol on reels 2 or 4 and the Coin Feature

are there scatters on the slot?+

Yes, the mask and coin symbol can trigger a winning combination on the game.

How much can I bet on a spin?+

Bets run from 0.04 up to 200 per spin, covering casual players and bigger bankrolls.

Which casinos offer Shadow Gods?+

Find it at RTG-powered casinos like Slots of Vegas and Ruby Slots.

Rate it:
No votes yet

Player comments (0)

No comments yet.